2020 Annual Show

Welcome to the Ann Arbor Bonsai Society’s 2020 Annual Club Show! This year, due to the current circumstances surrounding COVID-19, our show was presented virtually from Saturday, August 29th through Sunday, August 30th.

Congratulations to Dana Hermann who received the People’s Choice Award for his Tiger Bark Ficus!

The gallery of all submissions is displayed below, and can be sorted using the drop-down menu in the gallery toolbar. Click on any entry for a larger view of the photo and more information about the tree including the number of years in training, potter, and accent plant if applicable. You can also scroll through the entries in the large view using the right and left arrows at the top of the page.

Thank you to all of our exhibitors for your participation and for helping make this show a great success, with over 80 entries from 22 different members. We hope you enjoyed the show!

  • Gallery
  • Sort by:

Contest winners

People`s Choice Award
Tiger Bark Fig, Ficus microcarpa
Exhibitor: Dana Hermann
126
Tiger Bark Fig, Ficus microcarpa
Dana Hermann
Tamarack Forest, Larix larcina
Hinoki Cypress, Chamaecyparis obtusa ‘Nana’
White Cedar, Thuja occidentalis
Kurtis Smith
Hinoki Cypress, Chamaecyparis obtusa
Ponderosa Pine, Pinus ponderosa
Don Wenzel
(Top down, left to right) Arizona Cypress, Cupressus arizonica
Chickasaw Crape Myrtle, Lagerstroemia 'Chickasaw'
Teton Firethorn, Pyracantha coccinea 'Teton'
Littleleaf Cotoneaster, Cotoneaster microphylla
Veld Fig, Ficus burtt-davyi
Littleleaf Boxwood, Buxus microphylla var.
Jack Wikle
Scots Pine, Pinus sylvestris
Raymond Alexander
Maple, Acer palmatum
Tom Phardel
Korean Hornbeam, Carpinus coreana
Laura Andre, Will Faison
Cork Bark Elm, Ulmus parvifola
Tom Phardel
Crabapple, Malus sp.
Dawn Redwood, Metasequoia glyptostroboides
Will Faison
Dawn Redwood, Metasequoia glyptostroboides
John Cerovski
Yew, Taxus cuspidata
John Cerovski
Japanese Contorted Cherry, Prunus incisa 'Kojo-no-mai'
Don Loveland
Scots Pine, Pinus sylvestris
Dwarf Wisteria, Millettia japonica
Lita Smith
Arborvitae, Thuja occidentalis
Tam Milostan
Chinese Elm, Ulmus parvifolia
Ronald Milostan
Japanese Maple Forest, Acer palmatum
Chinese Juniper, Juniperis chinensis
Cork Bark Elm, Ulmua parvifolia
Chris Kehrig
Cotoneaster, Cotoneaster sp.
Jack Wikle
McNab Cypress, Cupressus macnabiana (Left)
Littleleaf Cotoneaster, Cotoneaster microphylla (Right)
Jack Wikle
Crabapple, Malus sp.
Jay Sinclair
Hinoki Cypress, Chamaecyparis obtusa ‘Nana ’
American Larch, Larix laricina
John Cerovski
Japanese Red Pine, Pinus densiflora
Brian Kritzman
Bloodgood Japanese Maple, Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'
Golden Weeping Fig, Ficus benjamina 'Golden'
Korean Hornbeam, Carpinus coreana
Alberta Spruce Witch's Broom, Picea glauca 'Conica Witch's Broom'
Red Japanese Maple, Acer palmatum
Chris Kehrig
Crabapple, Malus sp.
Don Loveland
Kuni-no-homare Satsuki Azalea, Rhododendron indicum 'Kuni-no-homare'
Jack Wikle
Japanese Maple, Acer palmatum
Jack Wikle
Elephant Bush, Portulacaria afra
Kurtis Smith
Willow Leaf Fig, Ficus nerifolia
Laura Andre, Will Faison
Brazilian Rain Tree, Pithecellobium tortum
Will Faison
Japanese White Pine, Pinus parviflora
Hinoki Cypress, Chamaecyparis obtusa
Brian Kritzman
Oriental Fig, Ficus orientalis
Tiger Bark Fig, Ficus microcarpa
Azalea, Rhododendron sp.
Chris Kehrig
American Elm, Ulmus americana
Don Loveland
Bald Cypress, Taxodium distichum
Mark Hanner
American Larch, Larix larcina
Mark Hanner
Eastern White Cedar, Thuja occidentalis
Jay Sinclair
Boyd's Willow, Salix boydii
Jay Sinclair
Green Island Fig, Ficus microcarpa
Tom Phardel
White Birch, Betula papyrifera
Scots Pine, Pinus Sylvestris
Tom McCue
Tiger Bark Fig, Ficus microcarpa
Laura Andre, Will Faison
Green Island Fig, Ficus microcarpa
Laura Andre
Japanese White Pine, Pinus parviflora
Tom McCue
Shimpaku Juniper, Juniperus chinensis (Left & Center)
Yew, Taxus sp. (Right)
Ronald Milostan
Fig, Ficus carica
Ronald Milostan
Scotts Pine, Pinus sylvestris
John Cerovski
Japanese Maple, Acer palmatum
John Cerovski
Scots Pine, Pinus sylvestris
John Cerovski
Azalea, Rhododendron indicum sp.
Brian Kritzman
Viewing Stone, Suiseki
Brian Kritzman
Tennie Genie Bush Cherry, Eugenia myrtifolia 'Nanum' (Left)
Desert Rose, Adenium obesum (Right)
Jade Forest, Crassula sp.
Huisache, Acacia farnesiana
'Golden Glow' Bougainvillea, Bougainvillea 'Golden Glow'
Sea Grape, Coccoloba uvifera
Michael Field
Swiss Mountain Pine, Pinus mugo
Barry and Peggy Kubitz
Cotoneaster, Cotoneaster sp.
Don Loveland
Brazilian Rain Tree, Pithecellobium tortum
Mark Hanner
Elephant Bush, Portulacaria afra
Jay Sinclair
Jacqueline Hillier Elm, Ulmus x hollandica 'Jacqueline Hillier'
Jay Sinclair
Porcelain Berry, Ampelopsis brevipedunculata
Jay Sinclair
Florida Strangler Fig, Ficus aurea
Jay Sinclair
Elephant Bush, Portulacaria afra
Dana Hermann
Colorado Blue Spruce, Picea pungens
Tom McCue
Ponderosa Pine, Pinus ponderosa
Tom McCue
Natal Plum, Carissa macrocarpa
Tom McCue
Natal Plum, Carissa macrocarpa
David Peterson
Tiger Bark Fig, Ficus microcarpa
David Peterson
Japanese White Pine, Pinus parviflora
Ronald Milostan